Energy and Environment Institute team

Our people

Under the leadership of Professor Dan Parsons, the Energy and Environment Institute gathers together world leading scientists, across this multidisciplinary space, to conduct impactful research on the global challenges presented by environmental change and securing a low-carbon energy supply.

dan-parsons

Institute Director

Dan's research investigates how earth surface systems respond to climate and environmental change and explores societal adaptations to mitigate the impact of these changes.

xudong-zhao

Director – Centre for Sustainable Energy Technologies & EEI Deputy Director

Xudong is a globally recognised energy researcher whose focus is around sustainable building services, renewable energy and energy efficiency technologies.

josh-ahmed

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Josh is a fluvial geomorphologist interested in large river morphodynamics, floodplain evolution, and channel behaviour on this planet and beyond.

jo-arnett

Institute Administrator

Joanna provides administrative support to Energy and Environment Institute team assisting in supporting the Institute’s activities and operations.

Anne Baar

Research Fellow

Anne studies sediment transport processes and its effect on large-scale river and estuary morphology in numerical models

placeholder-person

Research Fellow

Ali is a mechanical engineering graduate with a background in building energy research, and in low carbon building design and modelling.He is currently working on an intelligent cloud-based control strategy for a novel low-carbon solar-assisted heat pump heating system.

Elena Bastianan

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Elena’s research interest is morphodynamics and sediment transport.

Pip Betts

Flood Resilience Innovation Centre Project Manager

Pip is responsible for operational management and project delivery of FLIC. She manages and oversees project finances and claims. Pip oversees project marketing and communications, as well as events delivery. She is also responsible for stakeholder relationship management.

Alex Campton

Flood Resilience Innovation Centre Finance and Audit Officer

Alex is responsible for establishing, maintaining and managing FLIC monitoring and reporting systems, she does this with audit, compliance and eligibility checks. She also conducts and oversights periodic internal audits and project reviews.

placeholder-person

Institute Administrator

Tilly helps to provide administrative support to the activities and operations of the Energy and Environment Institute

tom-coulthard

Professor of Physical Geography

Tom’s research interests relate to modelling of flooding and fluvial geomorphology. He chaired the 2007 independent review into the Hull floods and was lead author on its influential report.

Yu Cui

Postdoctoral Research Associate

placeholder-person

Project Lead, Ark - National Flood Resilience Centre

Giles has led and developed a number of major projects at the University. Working with colleagues in the Energy and Environment Institute and project partners from the Humberside Fire and Rescue Service, he is currently focussed on bringing Ark-National Flood Resilience Centre to fruition. More information about Ark can be found at www.arkfloodcentre.co.uk

jo-dewey

Executive Officer

As executive support to the Director of the Energy and Environment Institute Jo plays a key role in co-ordinating the Institute’s business, developing its activities, managing projects, and co-ordinating HR and finance functions.

robert-dorrell

Research Fellow

Rob’s research covers multiphase, turbulent and stratified flows and is applied to offshore wind, via the Aura partnership project.

Yi Fan

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Roberto Fernandez

Research Fellow

Roberto is a geomorphologist currently working at the science-arts interface to understand how erosion sculpts the landscape.

Professor Rocio Fernandez

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Civil Engineer interested in Environmental flows. Fluvial biogemorphology. Loose-boundary flows. Resilience and restoration of lakes. Rocio is working for the HYDRALAB+ Project.

elizabeth-findlay

Flood Resilience Innovation Centre Administrator Officer

Lizzie is responsible for all project related admin. She supports the FLIC team in establishing and maintaining appropriate administrative systems and processes. Collects and collates project data, particularly expenditure and outputs. She fields and redirects all incoming project specific enquiries.

placeholder-person

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Nicola is working on a NERC funded project in association with Southampton - Effects of Environmental Context on Species Trait Expression in Moderating Projections of Marine Ecosystems Future.

placeholder-person

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Yousef is a mechanical engineer with a background in renewable energy systems. He is currently conducting research on optimising the performance of dew point coolers in data centres using Artificial Intelligence

Kit Hardman

Scientific Officer

Kit manages the Laser Ablation ICP-MS lab at the University of Hull, where he analyses a variety of materials on behalf of industry and academia. His personal research focus is on developing techniques for radiometric dating of deformed geological fabrics.

florence-halstead

THYME Research Assistant

Florence is a member of the THYME project; working closely with school teachers and curriculum specialists across the Key Stages to develop a mixed media tool kit to support age appropriate development and learning relevant to the bioeconomy.

lisa-harrison

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Lisa is researching the Combination Hazard of Extreme rainfall, Surge and high Tide on estuarine infrastructure (CHEST).

julie-hope-eei

Post Doctoral Research Assistant

Julie’s research centres on the role of benthic microalgae and bacteria on biological stabilisation as part of the Geostick project.

placeholder-person

Laboratory Technician

Hiatt Jackson

Flood Resilience Innovation Centre Technology Research Manager

Hiatt works with SMEs to develop and support innovation projects, running diagnostics to determine the innovation intervention required, working collaboratively and developing tailored packages of support.

placeholder-person

Flood Resilience innvoation Centre Business Development Manager

Liz works across the Humber LEP geography to proactively secure collaborative partnerships with SME’s across multiple sectors to identify product, service and process innovation supporting flood resilience, mitigation, adaption and response.

Elena Kuvshinova

Flood Resilience innvoation Centre Technology Research Manager

Elena works with SMEs to develop and support innovation projects and assess projects, running diagnostics to determine the innovation intervention required. Elena also brokers and assembles tailored packages of support and works collaboratively with SMEs to deliver these projects.

Jing Li

Senior Research Fellow

Jing is working on the heat pump technology and has experiences in solar collector, solar PV, heat pipe and thermodynamic cycle.

Guiqiang Li

CSET Manager and MSc Course Director

Quiqiang Li is a Senior Research Fellow investigating solar energy, building energy saving, and other energy technologies.

placeholder-person

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

placeholder-person

CSET Laboratory & Research Manager

Xiaoli is a Senior Research Fellow whose interests are in renewable/Sustainable energy technologies, energy efficiency technologies and energy in the built environment

placeholder-person

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Callum is an ecologist, working on the THYME Project to understand the potential biodiversity consequences of repurposing brownfield sites for the bioeconomy.

Jonathan Malarkey

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Jonathan’s research concerns sediment transport processes associated with waves and currents in shallow water marine environments, using both computer models and experiments.

briony-mcdonagh

Reader in Historical Geography

Briony’s research focuses on histories of landscape and environmental change. She runs the AHRC Risky Cities project, learning from the past to build climate and flood resilience today and for the future.

stuart-mclelland

Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography

Stuart's research focuses on physical modelling of flow processes and sediment transport dynamics.

placeholder-person

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

William's research interests integrate sedimentology and geobiology in order to study how the co-evolution of life and Earth surface environments, and fundamental transitions throughout Earth history, are archived in the stratigraphic record.

Agota Mockute

Research Assistant

Agota is a civil engineer with a passion for wind energy, researching wave loading on offshore wind turbines and their dynamic structural responses.

Steve Myers

Technician

Steve is currently working on a BEIS project developing a low carbon heating system for public buildings, using a combination of solar thermal panels, a novel heat exchange storage tank and an air source heat pump.

placeholder-person

THYME Business Engagement Manager

Crystal works on the THYME project, developing strategic relationships with regional businesses operating in the bioeconomy

Emma Peasland

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Emma works on the THYME project, researching graduate employability skills gaps in the regional bioeconomy and working with industry and education stakeholders to determine how to best prepare students for their future careers.

Andrea Prince

Research and Enterprise Senior Administrator

Andrea provides support to the Energy and Environment Institute team assisting in supporting the Institute’s activities and operations

Peng Qin

Postdoctoral Research Associate

sam-ramsden

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Sam is working with Living with Water in Hull and East Yorkshire to understand local residents' flood experience, knowledge and concerns, and to explore ‘resilience’– feeding results into policy and practice.

placeholder-person

THYME Marketing Manager

Amy is responsible for marketing and communications relating to the THYME project

Karen Rodgers

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Karen is studying new biodegradable plastics and their impact on the environment using lab experiments and life cycle analysis.

christina-roggatz

Research Fellow

Christina works on the chemistry & interactions of organisms in future oceans using computational models, analytical chemistry and bioassays.

placeholder-person

Graham is a THYME Project PDRA working on AGRI-PATHO-GENE: Agricultural pathogen genomics to advance the regional bio-economy

steve-simmons

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Steve is developing our understanding of sedimentary processes through the application of novel acoustic measurements of flow and sediment transport.

chris-skinner

Research Fellow

Chris specialises in using computer models to see how floods change our landscapes and how these changes influence future flood risk.

Dr Irene Sotiropoulou

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Irene is an economist specialising in heterodox theories about money and finance. Her research for THYME project focuses on farmers’ markets as an example of the existing bioeconomy in East Yorkshire.

Danielle Smith

Aura CDT Programme Manager

Kate Smith

Researcher for the Flood Resilience Innovation Centre

Kate is a post-doctoral researcher with interests in the cultural anthropology of water, landscapes and flooding.

Jenny Spear

THYME Programme Manager

Jenny is responsible for the delivery of the THYME programme, which looks to grow the regional bioeconomy in partnership with the Universities of York and Teesside and the regional industry partners.

Samson Shittu

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Samson is an electrical engineer with a background in renewable energy systems. He is currently conducting research on thermoelectric generators and hybrid photovoltaic-thermoelectric systems.

Evdokia Tapoglou

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Evdokia is working on Offshore Wind Farm wave forecasting using Machine Learning.

Martin Taylor

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Martin’s research focus is in the use of heterogeneous catalysts in thermochemical reactions for the production and utilisation of solid and liquid biofuels as well as fine chemicals.

rob-thomas

Senior Research Fellow

Rob's research centres around Geomorphology and Flood Risk with an interest in the development and use of novel technologies to study hydraulics, sediment transport, slope stability and the impacts of fauna and flora on those processes.

grigorios-vasilopoulos

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Greg’s interests are centred on understanding Earth surface processes and morphodynamics. He is currently looking at flood risk and resilience on the Mekong delta and how this may be altered in the future.

Simon Waldman

Lecturer in Renewable Energy

Simon’s interests centre around renewable energy and the use of regional-scale hydrodynamic modelling to support human activities, understand their effects, and improve planning and policymaking.

Zhangyuan Wang

Senior Research Fellow

Zhangyuan is specialized in the sustainable energy technologies and green building involving solar energy and heat pipe technologies.

hannah-williams

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Hannah’s research uses physical modelling experiments at different scales to understand the potential impacts of climate change on the hydraulic and morphodynamic behaviour of natural systems.

josh-wolstenholme

Research Assistant

Josh is supporting the THYME project to map bioeconomy assets across the THYME region.

xuxu wu

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Xuxu focuses on small-scale bedform (ripple) developed with cohesive materials including both physical and biological cohesion to quantify interactions of near-bed hydrodynamics, sediment transport dynamics and turbulence over developing bed.

placeholder-person

Naofumi is from the Center for Water Environmental Studies, Ibaraki University. He is working on JSPS Elucidation of the time-series processes of deposition and erosion in Tsunami for constructing mechanistic quantitative models.

Chun Keat Yew

Flood Resilience Innovation Centre Technology Research Manager

Chun works with SMEs to develop and support innovation projects, running diagnostics to determine the innovation intervention required, working collaboratively and developing tailored packages of support.

Min Yu

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Min's research is on novel loop heat pipe solar PV/T heating and power technologies and also on low carbon heating systems.

placeholder-person

Research Fellow

Cheng’s research covers solar heat storage and building energy efficiency.

Zishang Zhu

CSET Deputy Director & Administration Manager

Zishang is a Senior Research Fellow, interested in green-building and low-carbon city design/planning, sustainable building technology integration and Machine-Learning based building/city optimisation.  

PhD community

Sophie Al-Mudallal
Sophie Al-Mudallal

PhD Biological Sciences

Impacts of Seabed Vibration on Sediment Structure and Infaunal Organisms

placeholder-person
Mohammed Al-Saleem

PhD Energy Technology

A novel data centre cooling system using a micro-channel loop heat pipe system

placeholder-person
Lucrecia Alvarez

PhD Physical Geography

Quantifying and modelling global large river fluxes of microplastic

Ellie Bartle

MSc (By Thesis) Biological Sciences

The interactions between microplastics and benthic microorganisms

Julian Blumenroeder
Julian Blumenroeder

PhD Biological Sciences

Microplastic in remote marine food webs

bas-bodewes
Bas Bodewes

PhD Physical Geography

Catastrophic Flows: Scaling flood events and ecohydraulics in experimental models

placeholder-person
Lydia Bryan-Smith

PhD Computer Science

Using Big Data, Internet of Things and AI to dynamically map flood risk

jack-buckingham
Jack Buckingham

PhD Physical Geography

The Ecological fate of microplastics in Antarctic marine environments - a source to sink approach

placeholder-person
Jordan Burgess

PhD Biological Sciences

The impacts of windfarm associated noise on commercially important invertebrates

placeholder-person
Chloe Carter

PhD Physical Geography

Natural Flood Management: Optimising design to reduce geomorphic impact

Fiona Chong
Fiona Chong

PhD Biological Sciences

ye-chen
Ye Chen

PhD Physical Geography

Knickpoint migration and longer-term submarine channel evolution in Bute Inlet, BC, Canada.

placeholder-person
Stephen Collier

PhD Biological Sciences

Mapping and modelling flows upstream of pumping stations to minimise fish and eel entrainment

placeholder-person
Clare Collins

MSc Environmental Sciences

Analysing microplastic ingestion in Antarctic fish species

Yu Cui
Yu Cui

PhD Energy Technology

Advanced Carbon and Energy Management and Eco-design Platform for Urban Districts

placeholder-person
Vashudha Darbari

PhD Physical Geography

Sand mining sustainability: Quantifying rates and locations of sand mining using high-resolution satellite data

sergio-duran-alvarez
Sergio Duran

PhD Physical Geography

Catastrophic Flows: Simulating Catastrophic floods on Mars

placeholder-person
Oliver Evans

MSc Biological sciences

The movements of downstream migrating silver eels at fish-friendly pumping stations

Yi Fan
Yi Fan

PhD Energy Technology

The solar assisted space heating and hot water supply technologies

Saphia Fleury
Saphia Fleury

PhD Human Geography

The exploitation of children on the move in the context of environmental change

Dr Sojiro Fukuda
Sojiro Fukuda

Phd Student

Flow stratification and sediment suspension model of turbidity currents

placeholder-person
Yousef G Akhlaghi

PhD Energy Technology

Performance analysis of a Counter Flow Dew Point Evaporative Cooler in Data Centres using Artificial Intelligence

florence-halstead
Florence Halstead

PhD Physical Geography

International perspectives and cultural perceptions of flood risk evolution with climate change

placeholder-person
Mathew Holliday

MSc (by Research) Chemical Engineering

Production of Nano-celluloses and Nano-carbons from Spent Pea Biomass for Waste Water Treatment and it is Techno-economic analysis

robert-houseago
Robert Houseago

PhD Physical Geography

Catastrophic Flows: The Influence of Vegetation on Coastal Dynamics

gemma-hoyes-auracdt-eei
Gemma Hoyes

PGDip and PhD Offshore Wind and the Environment

Aura CDT in Offshore Wind Energy and the Environment

Jessica Hurley
Jessica Hurley

PhD Earth Sciences

The physiological effects of microplastic ingestion

jenny-james
Jennifer James

PhD Physical Geography

Ecological responses to environmental change: an experimental approach to the causes of extinction

Josh Johnson
Joshua Johnson

PhD Physical Geography

Modelling the geomorphological impacts of Natural Flood Management interventions using a novel coupling of physical and computational experiments

placeholder-person
David Jordan

PhD Physical Geography

The dynamics of in-stream vegetation and its impacts on fluvial flows

placeholder-person
Rachael Keslake

PGDip and PhD Offshore Wind and the Environment

Aura CDT in Offshore Wind Energy and the Environment

placeholder-person
Quan Le

PhD Physical Geography

Sand mining sustainability, Quantifying rates and locations of sand mining using high resolution satellite data

placeholder-person
Andrew Lee

PhD Psychology

placeholder-person
Yunhai Li

PhD Engineering

A Novel Environment-Interactive-Wall for Zero Carbon Heating and Cooling for Buildings

placeholder-person
Haowen Liu

PhD Mechanical Engineering

Design and optimisation of novel thermoelectric cooler geometry

placeholder-person
Flavia Manieri

PhD Human Geography

Living with Water: Perceptions of floods and flood risk in Hull, Past, Present and Future

placeholder-person
Hannah Marsden

PhD Chemical Engineering

From textile waste to advanced carbon materials for wind turbine blade manufacturing

catherine-mascord
Catherine Mascord

PhD Physical Geography

Worms On Film: How, Where and When did Metazoans begin Bioturbating Microbial Substrates?

Rick McCumskay
Rick McCumskay

PhD Physical Geography

Time dependent ultraviolet degradation of marine plastics.

cian-mcguire
Cian McGuire

PhD Physical Geography

A foraminiferal solution to the Contourite/Turbidite problem

freija-mendrik
Freija Mendrik

PhD Physical Geography

The transport mechanisms of microplastics in major rivers and their surrounding coastlines: A case study in the Mekong River, SE Asia

placeholder-person
Favad Mobahriz

PhD Chemical Engineering

Wind to Hydrogen and ePTA: Chemical Manufacture through Electrolysis

placeholder-person
Paolo Moccetti

PhD Biological Sciences

Quantifying the evolutionary response to anthropogenic selection in migrating species

placeholder-person
Sara Peixoto

PhD Biological Sciences

Understanding the spatial and temporal dynamics of environmental DNA for monitoring and management of priority invasive species

Peng Qin
Peng Qin

PhD Engineering

Advanced Computational design/planning tool for district-scale carbon and energy prediction, management and optimisation

robyn-seymour-jones
Robyn Seymour-Jones

PhD Physical Geography

Quaternary Evolution of Mediterranean Lakes

Victoria Scott
Victoria Scott

PhD Microplastics Researcher

Vicky is researching the effects of multiple stressors on aquatic organisms, including plastics and climate change predictions.

Samson Shittu
Samson Shittu

PhD Energy Technology

Optimisation of thermoelectric generator and hybrid photovoltaic-thermoelectric system for power generation

Kelly Stanford
Kelly Stanford

MSc Physical Geography

Art and tabletop games as effective interdisiplinary tools for communicating flood resilience

Greg Smith
Gregory Smith

PhD Earth Science

Catastrophic Flows: Quantifying the sedimentation of ignimbrites: understanding the behaviour of pyroclastic density currents through experimental modelling

placeholder-person
Xin Tang

PhD Engineering

A novel tri-functional cooling ­photovoltaic/thermal (RC-PV /T) system

serena-teasdale
Serena Teasdale

PhD Physical Geography

Sticky Coasts: Characterising the role of biological cohesion in modulating erosion in coastal fringe environments

Felicitos Ten Brink
Felicitas ten Brink

PhD Earth Science

Impacts of Microplastic pollution on intertidal food webs

placeholder-person
Niall Tracey

PGDip and PhD Offshore Wind and the Environment

Aura CDT in Offshore Wind Energy and the Environment

Thya Van Den Berg

PhD Physical Geography

Linking landscape processes and bioeconomies through translation of pollen archives

marijke-de-vet
Marijke de Vet

PhD Physical Geography

Turbulent-Laminar transitions in flows laden with cohesive sediment

placeholder-person
Amber Wagstaffe

PhD Biological Sciences

The evolution of functional disparity in the avian skull

Kate Warnock-Smith
Kate Warnock-Smith

PhD Law and Environment

Children's environmental human rights and marine plastic pollution

Connor Whelan

PhD Engineering

The suspension and sedimentation of variable buoyancy microplastic particles

placeholder-person
Aimee Wiggins

PhD Physics

Sticky Biomolecules – From Sediments to Astrobiology

Michael Winter

PhD Biological Sciences

Nematode genomics and metagenomics to address agricultural threat

josh-wolstenholme
Josh Wolstenholme

PhD Physical Geography

The efficacy and long-term evolution of Natural Flood Risk Management interventions: a combined experimental and numerical modelling approach

nilufan-xiaokaiti
Nilufan Xiaokaiti

PhD Physical Geography

Latitudinal Forcing on Deep Ocean Continental Shelf Seawater Mixing

Min Yu
Min Yu

PhD Energy Technology

A novel high efficiency solar PV/T heating and power system

Associates

anna-bird
Dr Anna Bird

Lecturer in Geology

Anna is a lecturer in metamorphic geology who also works on Quaternary sediments.

vicky-skoulou
Dr Vasiliki Skoulou

Lecturer

Vicky's research is focused in the field of thermochemical treatment (pyro-gasification processes) of lignocellulosic biomass residues/fossil fuels/waste for bioenergy-biofuels-biochemicals.

Honorary fellows

Professor emerita Lynne Frostick

Lynne's specialisms are in flood and coastal risk management, ecohydraulics and estuarine hydraulics and sedimentation

Professor emeritus David Gibbs

David's research focuses on local and regional green economic development, sustainable cities and sustainability transitions theory

Fellow emerita Dr Jane Reed

Jane's expertise is mainly in diatom-based palaeoecological reconstruction of long-term climate change from analysis of lake sediment cores.