Bus_Management_ITC

International Office General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Privacy Notice

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It addresses the export of personal data outside the EU.

University of Hull Details

The University of Hull is a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office. The registered address is:

The University of Hull
Cottingham Road
Hull
HU6 7RX

The University of Hull's Data Protection Officer is Luke Thompson he can be contacted on l.thompson3@hull.ac.uk

Enquiry and prospectus request forms privacy notice

The information that you provide will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your personal data will be collected and processed for the purpose of allowing you to make an enquiry to University of Hull to request a prospectus, additionally where you have consented, processed for the purposes of the University updating you in relation to open days, events and news updates.

Your personal data will be processed and stored by a third-party processor, Gecko and QS Enrolment Solutions Limited, on behalf of the University of Hull. Your data may also be processed within the following countries UK, Malaysia and Australia.

The University of Hull will use your personal data to process your enquiry, to send you an electronic or hard copy prospectus, to communicate with you to provide you with information relating to your enquiry, or for statistical purposes and internal reporting.

We may share your personal data with other internal departments including with relevant academic departments, marketing and admissions. Where your personal data is shared internally, this will be in order to allow us to process your request and to send you marketing communications, if you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

The University will not disclose your personal data to any external third party, other than as set out above and/or where you have given us permission to do so, unless we are required to do so by law.

The personal data that you provide the University of Hull will be held by the University of Hull in compliance with our Retention Schedule.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, the University must establish a legal basis for processing your personal data and communicate this to you. The legal basis for processing your personal data for responding to your enquiry or prospectus request is that processing is necessary for the purposes of Public Task pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject. The legal basis for processing your data for marketing purposes is based on the consent of the data subject.

Your right of access to your personal data

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to request a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email the University's Information Compliance Department.

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

Your other rights as a data subject

The GDPR provides you, as a data subject, with a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing, have inaccuracies in the personal data that we hold about you rectified, a right to erasure, to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, to object to certain processing activities and to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the way we process your personal data.

Changes to our privacy notice

We will keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page and inform data subjects of this change.

Who do I contact if I want to know more?

For further information about your right to access information we hold about you, or to make a complaint about the way in which we are handling your personal information please email the  Governance and Information Compliance Team.

If you are not satisfied with our response or wish to raise a complaint with our supervisory body, please visit the Information Commissioner's Office.