music

Instrumental tutors

Strings

Contact details for the Graduate School

Study areaInstrumentName 

Strings

Violin

Fenella Humphreys

Strings

Violin

Steven Wilkie

Strings

Cello

Christine Waldock

Strings

Cello

 Brice Catherin

Strings

Double Bass

 Paul Baxter

Strings

Double Bass

Lisa Featherston

Strings

Double Bass

Pietro Lusvardi

Strings

Harp

Rachel Dent

woodwind

Cello

Study areaInstrumentName

Woodwind

Flute

Ian Denley

Woodwind

Flute

Selina Slater

Woodwind

Flute

Carla Rees

Woodwind

Clarinet

Caroline Waddington

Woodwind

Clarinet

Rae Todd

Woodwind

Saxophone

Sam Corkin

Woodwind

Saxophone

Jim Corry

Woodwind

Saxophone

Sarah Markham

Woodwind

Saxophone

Matthew Smith

Woodwind

Oboe

Hana Drábková

Woodwind

Bassoon

David Baker

Woodwind

Recorder

Anthony Robson

Brass

Brass

Study areaInstrumentName 

Brass 

Trumpet

Mark Chandler

Brass 

Trumpet

Martin Jones

Brass 

Trumpet

Sandy Clark

Brass 

French Horn

Robert Ashworth

Brass 

Trombone

Kevin Holbrough

Brass

Euphonium / Baritone / Tuba

Andrew Garbutt

Conducting

Conducting

Study areaInstrumentName 

Conducting

 

Mark Keith

Conducting

 

Sandy Clark

Keyboard

Keyboard

Study areaInstrumentName 

Keyboard

Piano

Jakob Fichert

Keyboard

Piano

Irina Glushenkova

Keyboard

Piano

Graziana Presicce

Keyboard

Piano

Mark Keith

Keyboard

Piano

Rob Law

Keyboard

Piano

Martin Longhawn

Keyboard

Organ

Robert Poyser

Keyboard

Organ

Mark Keith

Voice 

Voice

Study areaInstrumentName 

Voice 

 

Nicki Allan

Voice 

 

Sarah Brickel

Voice 

 

Austin Gunn

Voice 

 

Margaret Preece

Guitar

Guitar

Study areaInstrumentName 

Guitar

Classical

Rob Johns

Guitar

Electric / Acoustic

Michael Casey

Guitar

Electric / Acoustic

Al Morrison

Guitar

Electric / Acoustic

Nicholas Svarc

Guitar

Acoustic / Electric Bass

Paul Baxter

Percussion and Kit

drum

Study area

Instrument 

Name

Percussion and Kit

Percussion / Kit

Janet Fulton

Percussion and Kit

Percussion / Kit

Chris Sykes

Percussion and Kit

Percussion / Kit

Stephen Hanley

Early Music 

Early music

Study areaInstrumentName 

Early Music

Baroque Guitar / Lute

Daniela Fountain

Early Music

Baroque Cello

Kate Haynes

Early Music

Baroque Violin

Lara James

Early Music

Baroque Violin

Joanna Parker

Early Music

Baroque Flute

Sarah McNulty

Early Music

Vocal Coach / Harpsicord

Julian Perkins

Alexander Technique

Alexander technique

Study areaInstrumentName 

 Alexander Technique

 

 Jane Clappison